Site links: Christianity Q & A| Forum| Orthodoxy| Protestantism| Roman Catholicism| Comments| Prayer Requests| Survey|

British Religion Statistics/
Church Attendance in England
1980-2005

cross British Religion Statistics:

British Religion Statistics


British Religion Statistics

cross Church Attendance in England 1980-2005:

Total Church Attendance in England 1980-2005
Year198019851990199520002005
Baptist286,900274,000271,600275,800270,900254,800
Methodist606,400560,500506,400433,100372,600289,400
Orthodox10,20011,30012,70020,50025,30025,600
Pentecostal221,100225,800235,900228,600233,300287,600
United Reformed188,300163,000141,500127,900112,00069,900
Source: British Religion in Numbers

Total Church Attendance in England 1980-2005
Year198019851990199520002005
Anglican1,370,4001,264,6001,259,8001,126,700963,300870,600
Roman Catholic2,064,0001,851,5001,571,3001,360,5001,090,400893,100
Source: British Religion in Numbers


printer icon Print this page

arrow up Top of page